The Bassholes - It takes one to know one.
 
Tuesday Night Chat - Every Tuesday at 8:30pm. Come Join the Fun!
BFL Results, SC Division, Lake Wylie, 3/19/11
printer friendly  email to someone

BFL, SC Division, Lake Wylie, 3/19/11

It was a beautiful Saturday on Lake Wylie, 3/19/11, with slightly windy conditions.  Lots of bass were caught, and the release rate was 100%.  We had a total of 126 boats out, with boaters bringing in 357 bass for a total weight of 803-03 lbs.  The coanglers brought in a total of 193 bass for a total weight of 397-11 lbs.  That's a mess of fish!

The winner on the boater side was John Hoyle from Rutherfordton, NC, with a sack of 5 fish weighing 16-04 lbs., earning him a nice check of $4394.00.

The winner on the coangler side was Shane Cantley from Lugoff, SC, with 5 fish weighing in at 11-13.  Shane received a sweet check for $2197.00.

Big bass on the boater side was caught by Hank Cherry of Maiden, NC, with a weight of 5-02 lbs. Big bass on the coangler side was caught by Kenneth Morrison of Waxhaw, NC, with a weight of 4-03 lbs.

The following is a summary of the top 25 finishers in the boater and coangler divisions, listed by finishing position, name, city & state, & total weight for the day.

Boaters

2nd place-Michael Webster, Gastonia, NC-14-14

3rd place-Michael Rector, Pacolet, SC, 14-10

4th place-Jeremy Wilson, Blacksburg, SC-14-08

5th place-Calvin Jones, Raeford, NC-13-13

6th place-Shane Suddeth, Inman, SC-13-08

7th place-Brian Travis, Conover, NC-13-02

8th place-Scott Hamrick, Denver, NC-13-01

9th place-Carlton Thompkins, Myrtle Beach, SC-12-14

Tie-10th place-Casey Evans, Summerville, SC-12-13

Tie-10th place-John Axsom, Gray Court, SC-12-13

Tie-10th place-Dale Hoyle, Horse Shoe, NC-12-13

13th place-William S. Smith, Moncks Corner, SC-12-12

14th place-Shane Lehew, Charlotte, NC-12-07

Tie-15th place-Ronald Farrow, Rock Hill, SC-12-02

Tie-15th place-Norm Attaway, Clearwater, SC-12-02

Tie-15th place-Lorenzo Portee, Ridgeway, SC-12-02

18th place-Junior Allen, Biscoe, NC-11-15

19th place-Rob Digh, Denver, NC-11-12

Tie-20th place-Fred Moore, Inman, SC-11-11

Tie-20th place-Robert Fowler, Gaffney, SC-11-11

22nd place-Allan Williams, Goose Creek, SC-11-09

23rd place-Ronnie Wilson, Grover, NC-11-06

24th place-Shane Lineberger, Lincolnton, NC-11-05

25th place-Derrick Compton, Spartanburg, SC-10-12

Coanglers

2nd place-Cody Hoyle, Rutherfordton, NC-11-10

3rd place-Mike Branch, West Columbia, SC-10-15

4th place-Chuck Poovey, Denver, NC-10-06

5th place-Robert Adams, Greensboro, NC-10-01

6th place-Wyatt Hammond, Myrtle Beach, SC-9-12

7th place-Jason Hueble, Newberry, SC-9-10

8th place-Joel Wilkins, Blacksburg, SC-9-02

9th place-Todd Lawrence, Rock Hill, SC-8-15

10th place-Jeff Rikard, Leesville, SC-8-08

11th place-Kenneth Morrison, Waxhaw, NC-8-07

12th place-Jeff Pruitt, Boiling Springs, SC-8-03

Tie-13th place-DJ McEachern, Columbia, SC-7-15

Tie-13th place-Aaron Craven, Lexington, SC-7-15

15th place-Jamie Amerson, High Point, NC-7-11

16th place-Mike Field, Columbia, SC-7-09

17th place-Eric Self, Lawndale, NC-7-07

18th place-Scott Peavy, Lugoff, SC-7-06

Tie-19th place-Michael Smith, Clover, SC-7-05

Tie-19th place-Richie Hansman, Spartanburg, SC-7-05

21st place-Jim Owsley, Walterboro, SC-7-04

22nd place-Daniel Jordan-Hartsville, SC-7-02

23rd place-Charles Wood, Thomasville, NC-6-12

24th place-Rick Calahan, Irmo, SC-6-07

25th place-Thomas E. Rubbo, Lexington, SC-5-15



Tuesday 22 March 2011 - 20:22:51



News Categories